Grow Your Own Zoo.

Transform your backyard into a natural sanctuary by planting Song Bird Columbine, Whirling Butterflies, Ponytail Grass and Lamb's Ear. Or, go for something wilder by choosing Bear's Breech, Tiger's Jaw and Rattlesnake Master. Just select plants from this list to create your own "zoo" at home!

 

 

Perennials

Common Name

Latin Name

Zone

Bear's Breech

Acanthus

6

Snakeroot

Actaea racemosa

4

Hummingbird Mint

Agastache cana

5

Bugloss

Anchusa

4

Snapdragon

Antirrhinum

5

Song Bird Columbine

Aquilegia

3

Wormwood

Artemisia

Goatsbeard

Aruncus

5

Butterfly Milkweed

Asclepias tuberosa

5

Cowslip

Caltha palustris

3

Tiger's Jaw

Chasmatophyllum masculinum

5

Snakehead, Turtle Head

Chelone

3-5

Snail Seed

Cocculus carolinus

5

Tickseed

Coreopsis verticillata

3

Foxglove

Digitalis

4

Leopard's Bane

Doronicum orientale

4

Dragonhead

Dracocephalum

4-5

Fleabane

Erigeron

3-4

Stork's Bill

Erodium

7

Rattlesnake Master

Eryngium yuccifolium

5

Dog-toothed Violet or Trout Lily

Erythronium americanum

4

White Snakeroot

Eupatorium rugosum

3

Whirling Butterflies

Gaura lindheimeri

5

Cranesbill

Geranium

3-5

Leopard Plant

Ligularia

4-5

Toadflax

Linaria purpurea

5

Bird's Foot Trefoil

Lotus corniculatus 'Plenus'

4

Catchfly

Lychnis

4-5

Gooseneck Loosestrife

Lysimachia clethroides

3

Monkey Flower

Mimulus ringens

4

Beebalm, Horsemint

Monarda

3

Lizard Tail

Saururus cernuus

4

Hens and Chicks

Sempervivum

4

Catchfly, Robin White Breast, Swan Lake

Silene maritime

3-5

Lamb's Ear

Stachys

4

Spiderwort

Tradescantia

3-4

Toad Lily

Tricyrtis hirta

4

Veronica 'Red Fox'

4

Bird-foot Violet

Viola pedata

4

Ferns

Dragon Tails

Asplenium ebenoides

3

Ostrich Fern

Matteuccia struthiopteris

2

Grasses

Buffalo Grass

Buchloe dactyloidees

4

Zebra Grass

Miscanthus sinensis 'Zebrinus'

5

Porcupine Grass

Miscanthus sinensis 'Strictus'

5

Ponytails Grass

Nassella tenuissima 'Ponytails'

7

Shrubs

Butterfly Bush

Buddleia

Rabbitbrush

Chrysosamnus

Dogwood

Cornus

3

Meadowlark Forsythia

Forsythia 'Meadowlark'

3

Skunkbush

Rhus trilobata

4

Staghorn Sumac

Rhus typhina

4

Silver Buffaloberry

Shepherdia argentea

2